Athletics

Year 9-13 Athletics

What a fantastic day of participation and competition.  There were a lot of students getting involved which was great to see.  In the end Royal again came from behind with wins in the sprints and the relays giving them a good lead at the end of the day. 

Read more: Year 9-13 Athletics

Bay of Plenty Year 7&8 Athletics Championships

Well done to all of the students that were involved in the day.  They all performed at a very high standard and wore their school colours with pride.

Read more: Bay of Plenty Year 7&8 Athletics Championships

New Zealand SS Athletics Championships 2012

Grace Clare and Te Huia Apaapa attended the North Island SS Athletics Championships on the 31st March, after placing at the Waikato event. 

Te Huia achieved a 6th in the AWDID 100m, 7th in the 200m and 5th in the long jump.

Grace came 12th in the 800m.

Great achievements by our two athletes!

Waikato Secondary Schools Athletics Championships 2012

Congratulations to Grace Clare for placing 2nd in the Junior Girls 800m at the Waikato SS Athletic Champs on the 17th March 2012.

This meant that she gained entry into the North Island Athletics event and was selected to represent the Waikato team.

Grace has been running outstandingly this year and we look forward to her continuing her success into the cross country season!

Waihi College Athletics Championships 2012

With rain threatening it was a quick start to the day, Mr Webb had everything running smoothly as usual. Great participation from all of the Houses with many students entering nearly every event.

 House Points

431

431

423

501

Ama

Dom

Em

Roy

 Congratulations to our 2012 Champions:

Junior Girl

Korrina Lindsey

Junior Girl RunnerUp

Grace Clare / Petra McCowatt

Junior Boy

Storm Murray-Faulkner

Junior Boy RunnerUp

Hurakia Firth

Intermediate Girl

Loren Goodhue

Intermediate Girl RunnerUp

Jazmin Tohaia / Nicole Kerr

Intermediate Boy

Russell Keenan

Intermediate Boy RunnerUp

Ross Colman

Senior Girl

Konagh Garrett

Senior Girl RunnerUp

Erin Sims

Senior Boy

Josh Williamson

Senior Boy RunnerUp

Reade Tobin

 And the following record breakers Ross Colman in the Intermediate Boys Javelin with a throw of 35.47m and Pare Heta in the Junior Girls Shotput with a throw of 9.330m.

Thames Valley Athletics Championships 2012

This year saw our team hit some hurdles with a few of our athletes getting injuries on the day, but we still came away with some excellent individual results: 

Grace Clare

1st , 1st  2nd

Junior Girls 800m, 1500m, Triple Jump

Jazmin Tohaia

3rd

Intermediate Girls 800m

Storm Murray-Faulkner

3rd

Junior Boys 800m

Lorielle Chapman

3rd

Junior Girls 3000m

Erin Sims

1st

Senior Girls 400m

Brandon Bentley

1st

Intermediate Boys 400m

Jordan Savage

3rd

Intermediate Boys 400m

Loren Goodhue

2nd  3rd 2nd

Intermediate Girls 1500m, 100m, Triple Jump

TeHuia Apaapa

2nd

Open Boys AWD 100m

Chase Brady

1st

Senior Boys Shotput

Hiro Matuno

1st

Senior Boys AWD Shotput

Hiro Yano

3rd

Senior Boys AWD Shotput

Samantha Croker

3rd

Junior Girls Javelin

Nicole Kerr

2nd

Intermediate Girls Long jump

Reade Tobin

2nd  2nd

Senior Boys Long jump, Triple Jump

Dylan Horne

3rd

Junior Boys Triple Jump

Andrew Keenan

2nd

Intermediate Boys High Jump

 

 

 

Congratulations to all of our competitors who once again wore their school colours with pride.

Year 7&8 Athletics Day - Term 4

Year 7 & 8 Athletics Day will be on Tuesday 22nd November this year. Are you ready? Which House will win in 2011?

 

Athletics - Term 1 2011

Athletics Championships 2011

The day was forecast for rain, but it managed to stay away and give us a great day for track and field.  Some students competed in nearly every event and there were some very tired competitors at the end of the day.

Congratulations to all of the students who entered and to the staff that ran events on the day, everything ran very smoothly.

Read more: Athletics - Term 1 2011

Copyright Waihi College 2011 | Web design by: