Athletics - Term 1 2011

Athletics Championships 2011

The day was forecast for rain, but it managed to stay away and give us a great day for track and field.  Some students competed in nearly every event and there were some very tired competitors at the end of the day.

Congratulations to all of the students who entered and to the staff that ran events on the day, everything ran very smoothly.

 

The Houses were out in force with Dominion especially showing a lot of strength after a not so good showing at the Swimming.

4 records fell on the day:

Event

Student

New Record

Old Record

Year

Jnr Girls Shotput

Incense

Heta

9.310

8.67m

2002

Jnr Boys High Jump

Ross

Coleman

1.60

1.59

2010

Int Boys 800m

Dion

Goodhue

2.05.08

2.10.62

2010

Snr Boys Shotput

Chase

Brady

12.062

11.20

2010

Congratulations to our 2011 Champions

Junior Girl                           Loren Goodhue               
Junior Boy                           Ross Coleman
Intermediate Girl             Konagh Garrett                
Intermediate Boy             Dion Goodhue
Senior Girl                          Emma Philson
Senior Boy                          Jack Kingsford

Royal House again took out the points on the day with Dominion coming in 2nd

Thames Valley Athletics

This year saw a huge team head to Paeroa for the day. The students all wore their uniform with pride and supported each other throughout the day.
We came 3rd in the Valley, an excellent team result.

Our list of athletes that placed at this event  is too long for the page, so congratulations to all of you we are very proud!

Jnr Girls 1st 1500m Grace Clare                                                 
Jnr Boys 1st 100m Ross Colman
Int Girls 1st Long Jump Nicole Kerr                                          
Int Boys 1st 800m, 1500m Dion Goodhue, 400m Charles Pipe
Snr Girls 1st 400m Erin Sims, 100m Sarah Choat                  
Snr Boys 1st 100m, Long Jump Jesse Dodunski
AWD Snr Boys Discus 1st Wade Lindsay, Int Boys 100m, 200m, 400m, 1500m 1st Te Huia Apaapa

Waikato Athletics Team

A team of 5 students travelled to Porritt Stadium, Hamilton with their parents.

All competed at an extremely high level, with everyone making it into finals.

Congratulations to Dion Goodhue for placing 1st in the 800m  and Sarah Choat 5th in the 100m.

Congratulations to Dion Goodhue and Te Huia Apaapa for making the Waikato / BOP Athletics team to compete at the North Island Secondary School Champs on 2nd & 3rd April.

Outstanding effort by both boys with Dion placing 3rd in the 800m and TeHuia placing 4th in the AWD 100m and long jump.

 

 

 

Copyright Waihi College 2011 | Web design by: